PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on: 15 Sep 2020


The Creative Chair (TCC) is committed to protecting your privacy. We handle all personal data in compliance with Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when TCC collects, uses and discloses personal data.

Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. We reserve the right to modify our Policy and invite you to check the latest version of this Policy regularly. All updates to this Policy will be published on our website, https://thecreativechair.mdas.org.sg.

1. PERSONAL DATA

TCC does not retain personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected except when necessary to comply with TCC’s legal obligations. For the purposes of this Policy, personal data shall have the same meaning as stipulated in the PDPA, being data from which an individual can be identified, and collected by TCC in electronic or other forms.

Examples of Personal Data that may be collected by TCC include your name, contact number, email address, residential address, payment information and other personal data that TCC may require in order to provide our services to you.

2. PLEDGE ON PRIVACY

TCC does not collect, use and process Personal Data except when voluntarily provided by you. We ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality. In using, disclosing and processing your Personal Data, we pledge to fully comply with industry recognized standards of privacy protection.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data collected by TCC will only be used or disclosed for the purpose(s) for which it is collected unless required or authorized under the PDPA or other applicable law(s). We do not capture personal data that can identify you individually when you browse our online shop. Methods of Personal Data collection includes, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Online user account registration
  • Online user account update form
  • Entering promotions or contests that are available to you without having to be a registered user of the website
  • Subscription to our mailing list
  • Submit a comment, question or feedback to us using the “Contact Us” or similar feature on the website, send us an email or in any other way
  • Facebook Pixel Tags
  • Photographs taken in-stores, during events/workshops in partnership or associated with TCC

4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Depending on the services required or utilised, your Personal Data will be used for the relevant purposes as deemed reasonable by TCC, which may include the following:

  • To process and execute your delivery orders
  • To create, provide and manage your online user accounts
  • To facilitate payment of purchase orders and to process refunds
  • To communicate with you, including any ongoing promotions or TCC news
  • To perform business analyses
  • For TCC promotional materials

5. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

6. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to maintaining the security of your Personal Data. Access to your Personal Data is restricted to those of our employees on a need to know basis and who have been trained to observe strict standards of confidentiality in handling your Personal Data. We have put in place appropriate security procedures, and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Personal Data such as the use and configuring of security plugins to minimize the risk of brute force attacks on our Site.

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

7. NON-DISCLOSURE OF DATA

We will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personal data to any third party without your consent, except when required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes. However, to carry out business operations and to provide our services to you, TCC may engage third party service providers to assist us. TCC will only provide elements of your personal data which are pertinent to the execution of these engaged services.

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. Should you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, or remove your Personal Data with us, please email us at thecreativechair@mdas.org.sg. We assure you that we will use our best efforts to constantly improve the protection and security of your Personal Data that you provide us.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top